Welcome to Uganda Multimedia News & Information   Click to listen highlighted text! Welcome to Uganda Multimedia News & Information Powered By GSpeech

Undergraduate Courses Programs offered at Makerere University

Makerere University the oldest and most prestigious university in Uganda offers a number of courses/academic programs for undergraduate study. They are listed below by College and whether they are day or evening.

1. COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES

Day Programmes

AGR-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE

FST-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN FOOD SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

AGE-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING

BAR-BACHELOR OF AGRICULTURAL AND RURAL INNOVATION

BAM-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURAL LAND USE AND MANAGEMENT

HOT-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN HORTICULTURE

AGM-BACHELOR OF AGRIBUSINESS MANAGEMENT

HUN-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN HUMAN NUTRITION

BVS-BACHELOR OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE

FOR-BACHELOR OF CONSERVATION FORESTRY & PRODUCTS TECHNOLOGY

BCF-BACHELOR OF SOCIAL & ENTERPRENEURAL FORESTRY

Evening Programmes

BAE-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURAL LAND USE AND MANAGEMENT

2. COLLEGE OF BUSINESS AND MANAGEMENT SCIENCES

Day Programmes

ECO-BACHELOR OF ARTS IN ECONOMICS

DEC-BACHELOR OF ARTS IN DEVELOPMENT ECONOMICS

COE-BACHELOR OF COMMERCE

ADM-BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

STA-BACHELOR OF STATISTICS

BQE-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN QUANTITATIVE ECONOMICS

BPS-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN POPULATION STUDIES

SAS-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ACTUARIAL SCIENCE

BBS-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS STATISTICS

Evening Programmes

ECE-BACHELOR OF ARTS IN ECONOMICS

DEE-BACHELOR OF ARTS IN DEVELOPMENT ECONOMICS

CEO-BACHELOR OF COMMERCE

AND-BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

BSQ-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN QUANTITATIVE ECONOMICS

BPE-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN POPULATION STUDIES

SAT-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ACTUARIAL SCIENCE

EBS-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS STATISTICS

3. COLLEGE OF COMPUTING AND INFORMATION SCIENCES

Day Programmes

CSC-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE

BIT-BACHELOR OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

ISD-BACHELOR OF INFORMATION SYSTEM

BSW-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

DCS-DIPLOMA IN COMPUTER SCIENCE AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

LIS-BACHELOR OF LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE

BRA-BACHELOR OF RECORDS AND ARCHIVES MANAGEMENT

ARM-DIPLOMA IN ARCHIVES AND RECORDS MANAGEMENT

Evening Programmes

CSE-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE

BET-BACHELOR OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

BIS-BACHELOR OF INFORMATION SYSTEM

SSE-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

DCE-DIPLOMA IN COMPUTER SCIENCE AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

BLE-BACHELOR OF LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE

BRE-BACHELOR OF RECORDS AND ARCHIVES MANAGEMENT

LIB-DIPLOMA IN LIBRARY AND INFORMATION STUDIES

RAM-DIPLOMA IN ARCHIVES AND RECORDS MANAGEMENT

4. COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND EXTERNAL STUDIES

Day Programmes

EDA-BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH EDUCATION

EDS-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH EDUCATION

BAC-BACHELOR OF ADULT AND COMMUNITY EDUCATION

Evening Programmes

EDE-BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH EDUCATION

BCE-BACHELOR OF ADULT AND COMMUNITY EDUCATION

DPM-DIPLOMA IN PROJECT PLANNING AND MANAGEMENT

External Programmes

COX-BACHELOR OF COMMERCE

SCX-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

BED-BACHELOR OF EDUCATION

CYP-DIPLOMA IN YOUTH IN DEVELOPMENT WORK

5. COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, DESIGN, ART AND TECHNOLOGY

Day Programmes

CIV-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING

ELE-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

MEC-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

SUR-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SURVEYING

ARC-BACHELOR OF ARCHITECTURE

SQS-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN QUANTITY SURVEYING

SLE-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN LAND ECONOMICS

SCM-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT

STE-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN TELECOMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING

CMP-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER ENGINEERING

CSD-DIPLOMA IN CIVIL ENGINEERING SURVEYING

FIN-BACHELOR OF INDUSTRIAL AND FINE ARTS

Parallel Programmes

(Classes are conducted both during the Day and in the Afternoon)

CIA-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING

ELA-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

MEA-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

SUA-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SURVEYING

ARA-BACHELOR OF ARCHITECTURE

SQA-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN QUANTITY SURVEYING

SLA-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN LAND ECONOMICS

SCA-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT

CME-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER ENGINEERING

STM-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN TELECOMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING

CSS-DIPLOMA IN CIVIL ENGINEERING SURVEYING

6. COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES

Day Programmes

CODE-COURSE

MAM-BACHELOR OF MEDICINE AND BACHELOR OF SURGERY

PHA-BACHELOR OF PHARMACY

BDS-BACHELOR OF DENTAL SURGERY

NUR-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING

BMR-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MEDICAL RADIOGRAPHY

BSL-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SPEECH AND LANGUAGE THERAPY

BEH-BACHELOR OF ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH SCIENCE

7. COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

Page 1 of 2 | Next page

Click to listen highlighted text! Powered By GSpeech